Gene Surfing

Adventures in Family History

The Kellaway Connection

Farmer BullshotThomas Codrington married Mary Kellaway, daughter of John Kellaway of Cullompton. However John had two daughters both named Mary by two different wives – which one did Thomas marry?


John Kellaway was born in Cullompton, Devon about 1480 and married first Elizabeth and then Joan, daughter of John Tregarthen.

The pedigree of his first wife, Elizabeth, is not recorded and she probably died during the birth of their only child Mary, who was born 24 Jun 1512.

John married Joan Tregarthen several years later and their first daughter, Ann born about 1515.

It is unclear why they would then name another daughter, born about 1524, Mary, but it is well documented that there were two – Mary the elder and Mary the younger.

Some family trees have Mary the younger married to William Cooke and Mary the elder married to Thomas Codrington, but this is probably incorrect.


Branscombe%20Heraldry_0003[1]After the death of her first husband in 1530, Joan – already the mother to 14 children – married John Wadham, and had another 6 children.

Their eldest son Nicholas, founded Wadham College in Oxford.

This memorial to her from Branscombe church shows both of her husbands and their many children as well as her pedigree.

[More information below]


The Codrington memorial


IMG_4937-9 (WIDTH-1000)On the tomb of Robert Codrington, the grandson of Thomas, in Bristol Cathedral are the crests of both the Kellaway and Tregarthen families quartered with the Codrington arms.

The Kellaway arms are shown bottom-left and described in Bristol Cathedral Heraldry: Argent two glaziers irons in saltire sable between four pears pendant proper.

The Tregarthen arms are shown top-right, but this pedigree would only be valid if Thomas had married the younger Mary [and therefore the daughter of Joan] or John Kellaway’s first wife, Elizabeth, had also been a member of the Tregarthen family – a possibility, but there is no evidence for this.

And there is also the issue of the age differences – Thomas, who died in 1594, would have been nearly 10 years younger than the Elder Mary but about 5 years older than Mary the younger  [based on estimated birth dates].

It would be quite unusual for Thomas to marry a much older woman unless he was a widower – or a substantial inheritance was involved.

William Cooke, however, was much closer to the same age as the older daughter, being born about 1514 – his mother Margaret Daniel died in 1516 so he cannot be much younger.

Married: Mary KELLAWAY (dau. of John Kellaway and Joan Tregarthen) ABT 1535

If this is the case then Mary would have only been about 10 years old when their first child is estimated to have been born about 1535 and it is much more likely that William married the older sister.


Thomas Codrington


Thomas, my 11 x great-grandfather, was the son of Edward Codrington – the grandson of Sir John Codrington, standard bearer to Henry V at the battle of Agincourt in 1415 – and part of the Senior branch of the Codrington family.

The date of birth for Thomas is estimated so he could have been older.

However if he had married the elder Mary then I would also expect his children be older  – his eldest son Simon, however, was born about 1554 when the older Mary would have been about 40 and the younger about 25.

It is not impossible for there to have been a mistake or even a deliberate attempt to enhance the Codrington family pedigree.

But the tomb was not created until two generations later when any irregularities in the pedigree should have been identified and corrected.

Robert Henry Codrington, in his Memoirs of the Codrington family says:

From Thomas, the son of Edward, the direct line to the present time [1898] is proved in the Herald’s College.

He also states that Thomas Codrington married the younger Mary and W.Cooke, of Thame, Devon, married the elder.

The Kellaway marriage is one of the most important in the Codrington family – along with the later Stubbes and Samwell marriages, also shown on the tomb – with links back to King John, William the Conqueror and beyond.

It seems that any claims of a marriage between William Cooke and the younger Mary are mistaken.


The Tregarthen Pedigree


Joan Tregarthin


WadhamImpalingTregarthin_BranscombeChurch_DevonOne of the heraldic escutcheons from the memorial in Branscome church shows the pedigree of Joan Tregarthen.

Her descent from Richard, Earl of Cornwall is referred to in the inscription (above) and the arms of his descendants, the de Cornwall family of Brannel, are shown in the 4th quarter of the sinister half of the escutcheon: A lion rampant in chief a label of three points a bordure engrailed bezantée.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Richard,_1st_Earl_of_Cornwall

The Tregarthen arms are in the middle of the three arms in the top-right quartering.

They are described on the Codrington Memorial [1]: Argent a chevron between three escallops sable.

Later versions of the family crest included three mermaids instead of the scallop shells but with the same chevron design.


References


[1] Bristol Cathedral Heraldry

by F. Were

1902, Vol. 25, 102-132

http://www2.glos.ac.uk/bgas/tbgas/v025/bg025102.pdf


[2] Memoir of the Family of Codrington of Codrington, Didmarton,Frampton-On-Severn, and Dodington

by R. H. Codrington

1898, Vol. 21, 301-345

http://www2.glos.ac.uk/bgas/tbgas/v021/bg021301.pdf


Chris Sidney 2014


 

Advertisements

4 responses to “The Kellaway Connection

  1. Teri Hiatt August 25, 2015 at 7:17 pm

    Hi Chris,
    My ancestors are Thomas Codrington and Mary kellaway. Looking for information on their daughter
    ALICE who married Thomas HIETT of Street, Somerset ca. 1573. Anything greatly appreciated.
    Teri Hiatt

    Like

    • Farmer Bullshot August 25, 2015 at 8:15 pm

      Hi Teri, I was only looking at this part of my family tree recently. Alice was born about 1550 probably in Swallowcliffe, Wiltshire and died 14 Mar 1629 in Street. I don’t really know much more about her than that. Simon, her brother, was the earliest recorded person to buy land in Virginia (and my ancestor). From Alice’s mother, Mary, it is easy to trace the family back to Royalty. Alice was my 10th great grand aunt so we share a common ancestor in Thomas Codrington. From what I know Thomas Hyett and Alice had two sons, Nicholas and Thomas and only Thomas had a male heir. If you know anything more about the Hyetts (Hiatts) around this time then please let me know. I have a few “cuttings” about Wootton Manor that Alice and her husband owned for a while.

      Like

      • Teri Hiatt August 25, 2015 at 11:39 pm

        Hey Chris,
        Do you know for sure that Thomas Hiett and Alice Codrington had sons Thomas and Nicholas? I know that Thomas Hiett was called Sr. so must have had a son Thomas Jr. Nicholas died 1610 in Street and had a daughter Mary and was married to a Bawdrip.
        I’m trying to connect my immigrant ancestor John Hiett and wife Mary Smith to Thomas Hiett. The vicar of Butleigh didn’t keep records for about 50 years covering the period I need to know about. So I have 2 or 3 generations in between that I can’t verify.
        Also where did you find that Alice Codrington was born in 1550? It is very cool that Simon is on record with the very first land purchase in Virginia. If I recall he didn’t live there but his son John did, right? I think Alice would be my 10th or 11th great grandmother.
        My Hietts lived in Butleigh, Street, Martock, Ilminster, and Bridgwater ,all in Somerset. I’m curious as to how Alice Codrington would have met Thomas Hiett.
        What do you know about Wooton Manor?
        Thanks for your help.
        Teri

        Like

  2. Farmer Bullshot August 26, 2015 at 6:06 pm

    Unfortunately nothing is certain as there are not many records, as you have said. I have done what I can with the available records and I am reasonably confident about Thomas but not so sure about Nicholas, being the sons of Thomas and Alice. The records I have for Thomas and Wootton manor [British History Online] shows that he sold it in 1566 so perhaps he did not have any children to leave it to – or at least had no daughters where he would have to provide a property settlement? The date for Alice is a guess based on her marriage in 1573, and the dates of her brothers [which are also estimates] but she could have been born several years later. There is more information about Simon and his son, John in the Memoirs document: http://www2.glos.ac.uk/bgas/tbgas/v021/bg021301.pdf
    John did settle in Virginia for a while but returned and died at Codrington in 1622.
    The marriage of Thomas and Alice would have been arranged by their fathers. The Codringtons owned properties in Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Somerset and Dorset so would also have known a lot of other land-owning gentry. They may also have met in London or in some local government role. There are a number of marriages to Somerset families including the Twynyho and Kellaway and Stocker families. I don’t really think I have any more information than you do about the Hyett family, but we agree that there is likely to be a link between Thomas and Alice and John Hiett and Mary Smith several generations later. Thomas is in my tree (if you can see him) at: http://trees.ancestry.co.uk/tree/54822634/person/13929210645

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: